951-742-7681
[…] Your ex’s concerns, needs, and desires simply don’t factor into the equation.

When determining a child’s best interests, courts in California assess a number of relevant factors. These factors all have to do with the child’s well-being. One of these factors is any history of a parent’s substance abuse:

“The habitual or continual illegal use of controlled substances, the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol, or the habitual or continual abuse of prescribed controlled substances by either parent.”

 Independent Corroboration

California Family Code section 3041.5 provides that “In any custody or visitation proceeding … the court may order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation … to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if there is a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by the parent, legal custodian, person seeking guardianship, or person seeking visitation in a guardianship. This evidence may include, but may not be limited to, a conviction within the last five years for the illegal use or possession of a controlled substance.

Your spouse’s accusations are not enough to have an effect on your custody arrangement. If they accuse you of having substance abuse issues, they must back this up with evidence. The court calls this “independent corroboration” Examples of independent corroboration include:

  • Police reports